馃嚭馃嚫 聽US store
California Privacy Disclosure

Last updated: 2020 路 Sep 路 25

These additional disclosures apply only to California residents. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (鈥CCPA鈥) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt-out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise rights.聽


1. Notice of Collection

In the past twelve months, we have collected the following categories of personal information enumerated in the CCPA:

  • Identifiers, including name, alias, postal address, email address, and online identifiers (such as IP address);
  • Customer Records, including phone number, billing address, and credit or debit card number;聽
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including gender;
  • Commercial or transactions information, including records of products or services purchased obtained or considered and content consumption;聽
  • Internet activity, including content interaction information, creation and content streaming activity, browsing history, search history, and interactions with a website, email applications, or advertisement;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Employment and education information;
  • Inference Drawn, from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences.聽聽

For further details on information we collect, including the sources from which we receive information, review the 鈥淗ow Is Your Information Collected鈥 section in our Privacy Policy. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the 鈥淗ow Is Your Information Used鈥 section in our Privacy Policy, including to manage our Service.聽

Under the CCPA, 鈥渟ell鈥 is defined broadly, and some of our data sharing practices may be considered a 鈥渟ale.鈥 We do not generally sell information as the term 鈥渟ell鈥 is traditionally understood.聽

To the extent 鈥渟ale鈥 under the CCPA is interpreted to include the activities set out in our Privacy Policy, such as those disclosed in the 鈥淎nalytics and Advertising鈥 section above, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity. We disclose the following categories of personal information for commercial purposes: identifiers, characteristics, commercial or transactions information, internet activity, geolocation data, and inferences drawn. Please review the 鈥淗ow Is Your Information Shared鈥 section above for further details about the categories of parties with whom we share information.聽

2. Right to Know and Delete

You have the right to know certain details about our data practices in the past 12 months. In particular, you may request the following from us:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;聽
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;聽
  • The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;聽
  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;聽
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and聽
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

In addition, you have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from you.聽

You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your Personal Data and other information by Beem, or access to or deletion of your Personal Data and other information. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the following email address: privacy@watchbeem.com to make a request. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law and that, depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights.

3. Right to Opt-Out


To the extent Company sells your personal information as the term 鈥渟ell鈥 is defined under the CCPA, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. You may submit a request to opt-out by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information or emailing us at privacy@watchbeem.com. 聽

4. Authorized Agent

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent鈥檚 permission to do so and verify your identity directly.聽

5. California 鈥淪hine the Light鈥 Disclosure

The California 鈥淪hine the Light鈥 law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to opt out of the sharing of certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We may share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please send us an email at privacy@watchbeem.com. You must include the statement 鈥淵our California Privacy Rights鈥 in the subject field of the email.


6. Right to Non-Discrimination


California consumers have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising CCPA rights. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.